crosscare migrant project

Information & Advocacy Services

LIVING IN IRELAND: An Integration Website for Migrants living in Ireland

Latest News

Updated Information on De Facto Partnership Immigration Permission in Ireland

Posted: Friday, September 20, 2013

Share |

The Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service have updated the information on their website for applications for De Facto Partnership Immigration Permission (DFPIP). If you are considering applying for permission to remain in Ireland on the basis of a De Facto Partnership you should consult the relevant section of the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service website  before submitting an application.

The information contains four criteria for determining if a person may be considered the De Facto Partner of an Irish Citizen or an Irish resident. DFPIP applies to both opposite and same sex partners who have been together in a relationship similar to marriage or civil partnership, have been living together for at least two years and have a mutual commitement to a shared life together to the exclusion of all others.

According to the updated information applicants will be required to provide a Police Clearance covering the previous 5 years, and will have to provide documentary evidence of having lived with their partner for at least the 2 years immediately prior to the date of application. 

For further information on these updates and the documentation required see http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/De%20Facto%20Relationships

Crosscare's guide on 'Residency information for family members and partners of Irish citizens' will be updated shortly to include this information on De Facto Partnerships.

This project is co-financed by the European Commission under the European Integration Fund
and is supported by the Office for the Promotion of Migrant Integration in the Dept of Justice & Equality & Pobal.