crosscare migrant project
LIVING IN IRELAND: An Integration Website for Migrants living in Ireland

نظام الهجرة

Share |

Disclaimer: This information contains instructions only. Subject to formal political and legislation to change. Find the latest information from the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (Service of the Irish immigration and naturalization): www.inis.gov.ie

Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (Service of the Irish naturalization and immigration) and the Garda National Immigration Bureau (Department of the National Police for Migration) are the two institutions which administer the immigration system.

We have based Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (Service of the Irish naturalization and immigration) and the Garda National Immigration Bureau (Department of the National Police for Migration) in 13/14 Burgh Quay, Dublin 2 .

Back to the beginning

Where do I go to register with the Garda National Immigration Bureau (police department national immigration?)

If you are staying in Dublin, you have to go to the offices of Garda National Immigration Bureau (Department of the National Police for Migration) at the address: 13/14 Burgh Quay, Dublin 2

If you live outside Dublin, you have to go to the Garda District Headquarters (local police command center) to register in the immigration office there. Contact Garda Station (police station) for more local information. You can also find Garda District Headquarters (police headquarters) on the local site www.citizensinformation.ie under "find an address" (Search for the title).

When you register at the GNIB (National Police Department for Migration), you will get a certificate of registration in the form of card GNIB (National Police Department for Migration). This card contains information on the status of your immigration. At present, the fee card GNIB (National Police Department for Migration) 300 €. This card fees are paid either by credit card / debit or bank transfer. For more information in English, go to Www.garda.ie .

Important: You must ensure that your immigration status updated at all times. If you encounter problems, such as delays in the renewal of a work permit, you should inform the local immigration officer, who may in turn gives you a temporary seal for a period of at least three months.

Back to the beginning

Information for Youth

I informed the age of 16 years. Do I need to register with the Garda National Immigration Bureau (Department of the National Police for Migration) like my father?

Yes. All young people must register GNIB (National Police Department for Migration) when the individual reaches the age of 16 years. Must accompany parents to the local immigration office.

Note: No special seal for young people who came to Ireland to join their parents. As a result, either be given a stamp 2 or stamp 2A or in some cases sealing 3 . Usually does not help seal 2 / 2A in obtaining citizenship, but in your case can be regarded as establishing the perspective of naturalization as long as the parents are enrolled in GNIB (National Police Department for Migration) or holders of Irish nationality.

Back to the beginning

Visa applications

Since 2008, members of some countries apply for a visa to Ireland via the Internet. Information is available to complete the online form in different languages ​​on the site: www.inis.gov.ie

Progress via the Internet, go to: Www.visas.inis.gov.ie .

Fills the form in English only. When you finish filling out the form, you have to send, and print a summary sheet. This paper contains the address of the embassy / consulate or Irish visa office, which can send your visa application and required documents to him.

I got married in a religious ceremony outside Ireland. I want to bring my husband / wife to Ireland. How do I do that?

If your husband / wife of the state must be issued a visa before entering the citizens, should he / she apply for a visa D-Join Spouse Visa. You provide information about your relationship before marriage and how to prove useful in the case of contact between you stay away from each other and the marriage contract and the pictures of the marriage ceremony and information about your relationship since they were married. Useful to register your marriage with the civil authorities to get hold of a formal marriage. If you visit Zouhtk since the marriage, you must present the ticket and seals on the travel document.

Back to the beginning

To travel abroad during the stay in Ireland

Do I need a visa to travel to the United Kingdom?

This depends on your nationality. If you are from a country requiring a visa for the United Kingdom (including Northern Ireland), you should apply for a visa. If you are a state that does not require an entry visa to the United Kingdom for the work you do not need a visa to go there, but maybe subject to immigration control on arrival.

Back to the beginning

Summary of seals immigration

There are 4 seals for Migration: The following is a summary of each:

Immigration stamp

Example

Seal 1

Issued to those who have a work permit and permits green cards and work permits breadwinner husband / wife and a commercial permit.

Seal 1A

Issued for accounting students for training purposes.

Seal 2

Issued to students enrolled in a recognized institution by the Ministry of Education and Science. Students can work for 20 hours / week during the semester and full working hours during the holidays.

Seal 2A

Issued to students enrolled in a recognized institution guardian by the Ministry of Education and Science. Students are not allowed to work.

Seal 3

Issued for the husband / wife from outside the European Economic Area or a family member of a minor for a work permit holder or visitors from outside the European Economic Community or retired members of the family of someone from outside the European Economic Community or the Minister of Religions and member of the religious complex from outside the European Economic Community.

Seal 4

Issued for a family member from outside the European Economic Area, a citizen of the economic zone or husband / partner for the life of an Irish citizen or a refugee or refugee programs or person holds a reunion under the Asylum Act of 1996 (as amended)

Stamp 4EU FAM

Issued to a member of the family of a citizen from outside the European Economic Area, a citizen of the European Union, where the family member is eligible under the European Communities Act (freedom of movement of people) to see in 2006: www.inis.gov.ie

Note: The seal was replaced 4 draft permit for green card holders to license / work visas.

Back to the beginning

Ways of Immigration

Your options depend within the immigration system on your immigration status. The following period of residence required to apply for each selection, a code in brackets:

Seal 1

← work permit long-term residence and / or citizenship (60 months)

← green card permit the establishment of long-term (24 months) ← Citizenship (60 months)

Seal 2

← study permit scheme graduates (work permit) ← establish long-term and / or citizenship (60 months)

Seal 3

Seal 3 ← work permit breadwinner husband / wife (seal 1 ) ← establish long-term and / or citizenship (60 months)

Seal 3 ← Citizenship (60 months)

Seal 4

Seal 4 (child born in Ireland, leaving the remains of) ← Citizenship (60 months)

Seal 4 (husband / wife Irish citizen, refugee status) ← Citizenship (36 months)

Note: Seal 4 (work permit / work visa) ← establish long-term and / or citizenship (60 months)

Stamp 4EU FAM

Stamp 4EU FAM ← permanent residence card and citizenship (60 months)

For more information about applying for long-term residence, go to: www.inis.gov.ie or www.migrantproject.ie

For more information about citizenship, see below for information about applying for citizenship: www.inis.gov.ie or www.immigrantcouncil.ie

Seal 5

It is possible to apply for registration of "unrestricted Time" (seal 5) to apply for it, it needs a residence in the state for a period of 8 years. Time spent by the student or spent by the individual in the asylum are not accounted for within the period required to obtain a seal 5 . There is an option for the establishment of non-members who wish to apply for Irish citizenship. For more information go to: http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Without_Condition_As_To_Time_Endorsements

Important: If you apply for any section in the Department of Immigration and Naturalization Services Irish, be sure to keep copies of all documents you send to the Department of Immigration and Naturalization Services Irish. Also, keep the original copies sent by the Department of Immigration and Naturalization Services Irish in a safe place and send requests always registered mail. Number should be the Department of Justice, which follow them on the card and the Department of Immigration and Naturalization Services Irish (For example: 69/12345/00 ). If you change your address while waiting for a response from the Department of Immigration and Naturalization Services Irish, you'll be informed in writing.

I am the wife and dependents divorced from my husband. How does this affect my immigration status in Ireland?

If you change anything in your personal circumstances you should inform the Director of the local immigration office. He / she will refer you to the Department of Immigration in general, which will consider each situation individually.

Back to the beginning

Effective relations

I am a citizen from outside the European Union. I have a life partner and Irish. Can I apply for residence in Ireland?

Yes. You need to prove the existence of nearly solid for two years. For more information, go to www.inis.gov.ie or contact the project Crosscare Migrant Project (Project Krwskir for immigrants).

I am a citizen from outside the European Union. I have a life partner EU citizen. Can I apply for residence in Ireland?

Yes. You need to prove the existence of nearly solid for two years. For more information, go to www.inis.gov.ie or contact the project Crosscare Migrant Project (Project Krwskir for immigrants).

Back to the beginning

Citizenship

How am I eligible for it?

You can qualify for residence in Ireland either through

  • Birth or birth control
  • Naturalization

Through birth or birth control

Under the provisions of the law of power and Irish citizenship in 2004, gets the children born to foreign parents on 1 January / January 2005 onwards Irish citizenship automatically. You must be a legal citizen parents in Ireland for at least three years of the four years immediately preceding the birth of the child. When you provide a link to prove the validity of their child gets in Ireland on Irish citizenship.

If one of your parents and Irish citizen when you were born, you automatically receive Irish citizenship, regardless of where you were born. If you were born outside of Ireland or Irish citizen had been in Ireland, you are entitled to get Irish citizenship.

If your parents possess Irish citizenship before you were born during the marriage or adoption, naturalization, for example, you may as well get Irish citizenship.

If one of your grandparents holds Irish citizenship, but not one of your parents home to Irish, you may get Irish citizenship. You need to register your birth certificate in the Foreign Births Register (record foreign births).

During the naturalization

Naturalization intended practical steps presented by a foreign resident in Ireland for Irish citizenship. To apply for citizenship in Ireland, you must be a resident actually in Ireland for a long time.

Who is eligible for naturalization?

If you want to get Irish citizenship through naturalization, you must:

  • Aged 18 years and older
  • Be born in the state
  • Enjoying good behavior - asks the Garda Síochána (Irish police) to report on your condition. The Ministry of Justice, Equality and Law Reform any criminal record or judicial proceedings into account when they decide to grant or deny naturalization.
  • Must disclose any details or judicial proceedings or criminal or civil in or outside the State in the application form,
  • Establish acceptable for consecutive years in the state immediately before applying for naturalization year, and the establishment of acceptable in the state for a period of 4 years in 8 years earlier.

(In sum must inform Stay 5 years of the last nine years)

  • Intends in good faith to continue to reside in the State after naturalization
  • The signing of the Declaration of belonging to the nation and loyalty to the state

It is necessary to know that for a student visa and visa to work in the holidays or time spent by the person demanding asylum in Ireland do not count as a period of residence for naturalization purposes reasonable.

Minister for Justice, Equality and Law Reform right to waive one or more of the conditions of naturalization.

  • If you are a descendant of the family of an Irish or Irish belong to the group or if you are a parent or guardian submit an application on behalf of a minor child from the descendants of Irish or belongs to a group of Irish
  • If you are a parent obtained citizenship are applying on behalf of a minor child
  • If you are an Irish citizen husband (required stay here for 3 years)
  • If you are a resident abroad in the public service
  • If your admitted as a refugee (required here 3 years to establish acceptable) or a stateless person

I do I apply for the citizenship. I need to send a translated copy of the certificate duly AD. How do I do that?

It helps you in a certified translator. Certified translator meets the standards set forth in Irish Translators 'and Interpreters' Association (the Association of Translators and interpreters Irish).

Includes a list of documents that require translation are supported:

  • Birth certificates
  • Marriage contracts
  • Documents divorce or separation
  • Death certificates
  • The adoption papers
  • Documents care
  • Grades and university degrees
  • Certificates submit an affidavit
  • Judicial decisions

For more information, contact:

Irish Translator's and Interpreters' Association (the Association of Translators and interpreters Irish) at the address: Irish Writers' Centre, 19 Parnell Square, Dublin 1
Tel: 8,726,282 01
E-mail: Itiasecretary@gmail.com
website: Www.translatorsassociation.ie

Information for Youth

Do I have the right to apply for Irish citizenship if my dad got on the nationalities of the Irish?

This depends on your age. If your age is under 18 years of age may apply for parents to obtain the nationality of you on your behalf. If your age 18 years and older, you apply for citizenship alone.

For more details about the sexual and application forms for naturalization, go to the Department of Immigration and Naturalization Irish on its www.inis.gov.ie

Back to the beginning

Immigration support groups near you:

Dublin

Project Crosscare Migrant Project (Project Krwskir migrants) 1 Cathedral Street, Dublin 1 Tel: 8,732,844 01 E-mail: Migrantproject@crosscare.ie website: Www.migrantproject.ie



Migrant Rights Centre Ireland (Centre for the rights of migrants in Ireland) 55 Parnell Square West, Dublin 1 Tel: 01 8.89757 million e-mail: Info@mrci.ie website: Www.mrci.ie



Immigrant Council of Ireland (Ireland Council immigrants) 2 St. Andrews Street, Dublin 2 Tel: 01 6.7402 million e-mail: Info@immigrantcouncil.ie website: Www.immigrantcouncil.ie



Cork

NASC Enterprise House, 35 Mary Street, Cork Tel: 021 4,317,411 e-mail: Info@nascireland.org website: Www.nascireland.org



Galway

Galway Migrant Service (Immigration Service in Galway)
 C / o Galway City Partnership, 3 The Plaza, Headford Road, Galway
Tel: 091 773 466/086 6.02058 million
e-mail: Katya@galwaymigrantservice.ie / Foley@galwaymigrantservice.ie

Limerick (Limerick)

Doras Luimni (Duras for Oemeny) Mount Street, Vincent O'Connell Avenue, Limerick Tel: 061 310 328 E-mail: Info@dorasluimni.org website: Www.dorasluimni.org



Ennis (Ennis)

Clare Immigrant Support Centre (Centre Claire to support immigrants) Carmody Business Centre, Carmody Street, Ennis, Co. Clare Tel: 065 6822026 or 087 2385990 E-mail: Cisc@eircom.net


Back to the beginning

Supported by

This project is co-financed by the European Commission under the European Integration Fund and is supported by the Office for the Promotion of Migrant Integration in the Dept of Justice & Equality & Pobal.